resume



Dan Curry 138 Hochberg Road Dushore, PA 18614 570-928-8706 dannylcurry@gmail.com www.dan-curry.com

Education

2019-2020 Teaching Artist Certification University of the Arts Philadelphia PA
1998-present   Bradford County Regional Arts Council (BCRAC): Arts in Education training         
1998-present   Pennsylvania Council on the Arts (PCA): Arts in Education training
1973-77   The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts   Philadelphia, PA        
1972   Philadelphia College of Art   Philadelphia, PA
1967-69   Florissant Valley Community College   St. Louis, MO

Art Education Workshops

2013   PCA, Keystone Theater   “Autism and the Arts”   Towanda PA
2010   Skillpath Seminar “The Conference for Adobe Creative Suite”   Allentown, PA
2004   PCA   “Early-Childhood Learning through the Arts” Sayre PA
2002   PCA   Roster Artist Conference: “Special Needs Students”   Philadelphia PA
1998, 1999   PCA   Capitol Conference   Harrisburg, PA
1998   PCA   Arts in Education Conference   Millersville, PA
1998   BCRAC   Arts-in-Education Workshop   Towanda, PA
1998   BCRAC   Arts-in-Education Workshop   Sayre PA
1993   PA Arts Education Association (PAEA), Bloomsburg University   Reg. 8 Mini-Conference   Bloomsburg, PA    
1988   Princeton University   “Advanced Placement in Art and Art History”   Princeton, NJ
Guest Artists Workshops/Residencies at Red Rock JCC
2007, 2008   Writing residencies   Larry Bassett
2007   Music residency   Sadie Green Jug Band                        
2002   “Poem Fusion” 9/11 commemorative”   Craig Czury
2001, 2003   “Batik and Clay work” residency   Gail Jones
2001   “Poem Fusion” residency   Craig Czury
2000   “3-D Box Constructions”   Maria McMahon  
1999   ”Silk Painting”   Marietta Dantonio
1983, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1996   “Hand-building”, “Pit-firing clay work”, and “Throwing on the Potter’s Wheel”   Bonnie Hart   (Pottery Instructor   Roberson Center   Binghamton, NY)
1992, 2001   “Stained Glass Techniques”   Joe Barlett
1991   “Jewelry Designs in Sterling Silver”   Twila O’Connel
Workshops at their studios
1991-2001   Creative Writing Workshop   Mollie Eliot, Laporte PA
2001   “Silk Banner Workshop for UN exhibit”   Marietta Dantonio Laporte PA
1995   “Printmaking Workshop”   Sharon Bower   Wilkes University
1990-2012   Studio Tour   Brian Keeler   Wyalusing, PA
1986   Woodcarving   Emil Milan   Thompson, PA
1984   Pottery Demo   Beverly Burdo   Arnot Art Museum   Elmira, NY
1982   Pottery Demo   Bonnie Hart   Roberson Center

Teaching Experience

1998-present   Pennsylvania Council on the Arts   Arts in Education Roster Artist
1982-2012   Red Rock Job Corps Center   Art Instructor
1993-2012   Job Corps Region 2 Festival   Administrator/Coordinator
2005-present (GST BOCES)   Arts in Education Roster Artist   Elmira, NY

Education Awards

2008   Sullivan County Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Professional Instructor
1994, 2003   Job Corps   Staff member of the Year (MTC corporate-wide)
1994   Red Rock High School   Golden Apple Award

Special Acknowledgements

1997, 1998   Red Rock JCC Arts Program   nominated for the National Medal of Arts
1999, 2000   Red Rock JCC Arts Program   nominated for the “Coming up Taller” Award
1997   nominated individually for National Medal of Arts

Workshops and Residencies

2019 PCA Artist Ressidency at Sullivan Terrace Senior Center Dushore PA
2019 PCA Artist Residency at Danville Head Start Danville PA
2018 PCA Artist residency at Berwick Head Start Berwick PA                                 2015-16 Artist in residence at Ocracoke School
 2016 Artist residency at Sullivan Terrace in Dushore
2014 Artist residency at Ocracoke School, Jan-March Ocracoke              
 2012   PCA, Head Start   Artist-in residence (30-day)   Dushore, PA
2005-2007   Independent   Plein Air workshop   Lockwood, NY
2005-present   Independent   Plein Air workshop   Sullivan County, PA
2007   BOCES, Broadmore Elementary   Artist in residence   Elmira, NY
2007   BOCES, Pine City Elementary   Artist in residence   Elmira, NY
2004   PCA, Sullivan County Elementary   Artist in residence   Laporte, PA
2004   Arts Council of Troy   Plein Air workshop demo   Troy, PA
2003   PCA, Montoursville High School   Artist-in residence   Montoursville, PA
2003   Rekindle the Spirit Inc.   Pastel workshop at Manley Bolayer Farm Canton, PA  
2001   Bald Eagle Art League   Pastel workshop   Montoursville, PA
1984-present   Private Art Instruction
1982-1983   PA College of Technology   Adult Evening Pastel Painting   Williamsport PA
1981-1982   Arnot Art Museum   Workshops for public school systems   Elmira, NY

Art Exhibition Highlights  

2019-Still Life and Landscapes at sullivan Terrace June-August 2019
2018-present Mattie Art Center Swan Quarter NC
2017 “Dan Curry Landscapes” Sullivan County Library in Dushore PA Jan-March
2016 "Selected Work" at Marquis Art and Frame Gallery in Scranton PA
2014 "Dan Curry Selected work from 1974-2014" Retrospective at Blue Heron Art Gallery
2013   ”Seeking the Muse”   Blue Heron Art Gallery   Wyalusing, PA
2012   ”American Heartland-Landscapes”   Blue Heron Art Gallery   Wyalusing, PA
2011   Solo Exhibit   EMCA Gallery   Tunkhannock PA
2010   ”Face to Face, Interface”   Blue Heron Art Gallery   Wyalusing, PA
2010   ”Bright Earth”   Blue Heron Art Gallery   Wyalusing, PA
2010   “The Art of Education”     PA College of Technology   Williamsport, PA  
2010”When Life is Still”   Blue Heron Art Gallery   Wyalusing, PA
2007 Art from Egypt Sense & Serendipity Gallery Dushore PA
2006   “International Artists for Peace and Humanity”   Cairo Opera House Egypt     
2006   “Recent Pastels and Watercolors”   Secret Garden Gallery   Ocracoke, NC
2005   “Old Friends”   Dan Curry, Jill Rupinski, James Rose and Diane Chanakos   Sense & Serendipity Gallery
2005   “Images of Winter: Our Landscapes, Our Towns” (invitational)   Blue Heron Art Gallery   Wyalusing, PA
2004-2010 Dan Curry (ongoing) Sense & Serendipity Gallery Dushore PA
2004   “Red Rock 2004” (combined invitational exhibit featuring students and their teacher)   EMCA gallery   Tunkhannock, PA
2004   “Plein Air Pastels”   Tudor Bookshop   Clarks Summit, PA  
2003   “Landscapes and Seascapes” (invitational)   BEAL Gallery, City Hall   Williamsport, PA
2003   7th Annual EMCA Regional Exhibit (juried by Dr. Ron Bernier of Wilkes University)   Tunkhannock, PA   “Best of Show”
2002   Susquehanna Valley Festival of the Arts: Regional Exhibit at PA College of Technology, B&S Art Gallery Corporate award
2001   ”Art Moves” (a traveling exhibit of works by PCA Artists)
2000   7th annual North Branch Arts Festival: “Pennsylvania Pastelists Rob Starkey and Dan Curry” Wyalusing, PA
2000   “Red Rock Experience 1990-2000” (Solo show)    Nexus Foundation for Today’s Art: Resource Room   Philadelphia, PA
2000   PCA   Roster Artist Show   Sayre Theatre   Sayre, PA
2000   Solo Exhibit   Tombstone Café   Waverly, NY
2000   Solo Exhibit   Wyoming County Courthouse   Tunkhannock PA
2000   2-person show with potter, Crissy Matter   Bald Eagle Art League   
1999   4th Annual Regional Art Exhibition   Endless Mountains Council on the Arts (EMCA)   Tunkhannock, PA    
1999   Featured Artist   Garret Art Gallery   Muncy Valley, PA
1999   Solo Exhibit   Community Arts Center   Williamsport, PA
1999   Solo Exhibit   Bullfrog Brewery   Williamsport PA
1999   Invitational Exhibit   State of the Art Gallery   Ithaca, NY
1998   Invitational Exhibit   EMCA   Tunkhannock PA       
1998   Invitational regional exhibit   Wayne County Tourist Center Honesdale PA
1997   Russell Rotunda in Capitol (combined invitational exhibit featuring students and their teacher) Washington D.C.
1996   5-person show Sullivan County Council on the Arts Dushore PA
1996   Susquehanna Art Society 11th Biennial Northeast Regional   Selinsgrove, PA
1994, 1995   North Branch Regional Art Exhibition   Wyalusing, PA
1994   Featured Artist   Strawbridge Art Gallery   Muncy Valley, PA
1994   “AFA Open”   Artist for Art Gallery    Scranton, PA
1993   96th Annual Fellowship Exhibition (juried by Wolf Kahn & Emily Mason)   The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: Woodmere Art Museum   Philadelphia, PA
1993   Bradford County Regional Art Tour   Wyalusing, PA
1993   Bald Eagle Art League National Art Exhibition (juried by Daniel E. Greene)   B & S Gallery   Williamsport, PA
1978, 1991   Williamsport Regional Art Exhibition   Williamsport, PA
1985   Group Exhibition   Siesta Key Gallery   Sarasota, FL
1984   Invitational Exhibit for “Artists in the 111th legislative district”   State Capitol   Harrisburg, PA
1978   Solo Exhibit   Post Rail Gallery   Eagles Mere, PA